Privacy and Security

Introduction

National Jet Express and related bodies corporate (collectively “we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information provided to us when you request our products and services via the Internet, for example making a booking on our website. This Privacy Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, which provides extra details about how we deal with certain personal information (credit information) provided to us when you ask us to extend credit to you.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”) and no general exemptions under the Act apply to personal information handled by us or our acts or practices. Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not that is capable of identifying you.

Types of information collected and held

The types of personal information and credit information we collect and hold will depend on the types of services and products you request.

We will generally collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone contact details and email address, flight and travel details, credit/debit card details and any health issues relating to your travel arrangements.

We may collect credit information about you such as:

  • identification information (your name, address, contact details)
  • information relating to applications for and provision of credit (including the type and amount of
    credit);
  • insolvency information;
  • information about payments and defaults;
  • publicly available information regarding your activities and your credit worthiness;
  • information regarding court proceedings;
  • information regarding serious credit infringements; and
  • information derived by us or credit reporting bodies from the above information.

 

How information is collected and held

We endeavour to limit the personal information and credit information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities. If you do not provide personal information or credit information that we require, we may be unable to provide products or services that you request.

We may collect personal information and credit information from you when you use our website, or when you contact us by phone or email.

 Generally we collect your personal information and credit information directly from you however there may be circumstances where we may also collect personal information from a third party (for example from a travel agent or advisor) who is authorised to act on your behalf.

 If required, we may also obtain credit information about you from third parties including other credit providers and credit reporting bodies. We may try to obtain your consent prior to obtaining information from or disclosing information to credit reporting bodies.

Use of personal information

We generally collect your personal information to process your travel arrangements and other transactions and for marketing activities and market research.

 

We generally collect your credit information for the purpose of providing credit to you. This may include deciding whether to provide credit to you, assessing your credit worthiness, taking action to recover any outstanding debts and any other purpose required under the Act. We may also disclose your credit information to credit reporting bodies as permitted by the Act.

 

We will generally only use or disclose personal information or credit information for the purposes for which we collect it and for related purposes that we consider are within your reasonable expectations, or with your consent.

 

Disclosure to third parties

We may disclose personal information to our related companies where necessary to fulfil our functions or obligations and to external service providers, for example our contractors to whom we contract certain services such as ground handlers, catering contractors, and travel agents, who assist us in the operation of our business.

 

We may disclose your credit information to our related companies for the purpose for which your credit information was collected.

 

Otherwise we will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Act.

 

Disclosure of credit information to credit reporting bodies

We may also disclose your credit information to credit reporting bodies if you fail to make payments to us or if you commit a serious credit infringement.

 

We may disclose your credit information to credit reporting bodies we use. The credit reporting policies for those credit reporting bodies will be available on their websites.

 

You may request that the credit reporting bodies do not use your credit information for the purposes of pre-screening for direct marketing; or share your credit information if you reasonably believe you have been (or are likely to be) the victim of fraud.

Up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information collected is up to date and accurate at the time of collection.

 

Security and Storage

Your personal information and credit information may be stored in physical or electronicformat in our database. We take steps to protect your personal information and credit information against loss, theft, modification or disclosure by using reasonable administrative measures as well as SSL encryption technology where possible.

 

When you make a booking on our website and in any other context where expressly stated, all personal information you enter on the website is encrypted using industry standard 128 bit encryption technology before being sent over the Internet to be saved in our database. When we access your information from our software, we are also searching and retrieving your data using the same SSL technology. For more information on this encryption service, you should visit http://www.thawte.com.

 

Beyond the protection offered by SSL encryption in these situations, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products and services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information from unauthorised access. We do not accept responsibility if such unauthorised access occurs.

 

Where we no longer require your personal information or credit information, we will take all reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy the information.

 

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” in order to delivered tailored content to you without tracking personal information such as user names or passwords. Cookies are small files that your Web browser places on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us provide you with an easier and more enjoyable use of the website. When you visit our website, like most providers our website hosting provider automatically records certain data. Like most website providers we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at.Generally this information will not identity you. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt whether to accept, or to refuse, cookies.

 

Access and correction

You may request access to and/or correction of your personal information and credit information held by us at any time by contacting us as detailed below. We will try to respond within a reasonable period. If you are able to satisfy us that any personal information or credit information we hold about

you is misleading or is not accurate, complete, relevant or up to date and provided we are not legally permitted or required to deny your request, we will amend our records accordingly. If we refuse your request, we will provide you with written notice including the reasons for our decision.

 

We may ask that you put your request in writing and may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

 

Contact details and complaints

If you would like further information or to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information or credit information, please contact us as detailed below.

 

Privacy Officer

National Jet Express

26 Valentine Road

Perth Airport SA 6105

T: 08 9479 9700

 

We will try to respond within a reasonable time, generally within 30 days. If we think your complaint will take longer to resolve, we will let you know.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy or as detailed below.

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

T: 1300 363 992

E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Limitation of scope

This Privacy Policy does not extend to external sites linked to our website. The organisations thatoperate those websites are responsible for privacy issues arising out of their websites.

 

Currency

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time